CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G89924

Ms. Susan Russo
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
777 Zeckendorf Blvd.
Garden City, NY 11530

RE: The tariff classification of Pantrofina OLV from Italy.

Dear Ms. Russo:

In your letter dated April 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pantrofina OLV which you have stated is a chemical intermediate used in cosmetics. The product is 99% squalene, which is an unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbon.

The applicable subheading will be 2901.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic hydrocarbons: unsaturated: other. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division